List of Extended MAPI numeric result codes

Article translations Article translations
Article ID: 238119 - View products that this article applies to.
This article was previously published under Q238119
Expand all | Collapse all

SUMMARY

Most Extended MAPI functions will return numeric result codes. This article gives a list of numeric result codes which may be encountered.

MORE INFORMATION

The following is a list is of numeric result codes that are returned by most Extended MAPI functions.
Collapse this tableExpand this table
MAPI Success CodeHex ValueDecimal Value
MAPI_W_NO_SERVICE40203262659
MAPI_W_ERRORS_RETURNED40380263040
MAPI_W_POSITION_CHANGED40481263297
MAPI_W_APPROX_COUNT40482263298
MAPI_W_CANCEL_MESSAGE40580263552
MAPI_W_PARTIAL_COMPLETION40680263808
Collapse this tableExpand this table
MAPI Error CodeHex ValueDecimal Value
MAPI_E_INTERFACE_NOT_SUPPORTED80004002-2147467262
MAPI_E_CALL_FAILED80004005-2147467259
MAPI_E_NO_SUPPORT80040102-2147221246
MAPI_E_BAD_CHARWIDTH80040103-2147221245
MAPI_E_STRING_TOO_LONG80040105-2147221243
MAPI_E_UNKNOWN_FLAGS80040106-2147221242
MAPI_E_INVALID_ENTRYID80040107-2147221241
MAPI_E_INVALID_OBJECT80040108-2147221240
MAPI_E_OBJECT_CHANGED80040109-2147221239
MAPI_E_OBJECT_DELETED8004010a-2147221238
MAPI_E_BUSY8004010b-2147221237
MAPI_E_NOT_ENOUGH_DISK8004010d-2147221235
MAPI_E_NOT_ENOUGH_RESOURCES8004010e-2147221234
MAPI_E_NOT_FOUND8004010f-2147221233
MAPI_E_VERSION80040110-2147221232
MAPI_E_LOGON_FAILED80040111-2147221231
MAPI_E_SESSION_LIMIT80040112-2147221230
MAPI_E_USER_CANCEL80040113-2147221229
MAPI_E_UNABLE_TO_ABORT80040114-2147221228
MAPI_E_NETWORK_ERROR80040115-2147221227
MAPI_E_DISK_ERROR80040116-2147221226
MAPI_E_TOO_COMPLEX80040117-2147221225
MAPI_E_BAD_COLUMN80040118-2147221224
MAPI_E_EXTENDED_ERROR80040119-2147221223
MAPI_E_COMPUTED8004011a-2147221222
MAPI_E_CORRUPT_DATA8004011b-2147221221
MAPI_E_UNCONFIGURED8004011c-2147221220
MAPI_E_FAILONEPROVIDER8004011d-2147221219
MAPI_E_UNKNOWN_CPID8004011e-2147221218
MAPI_E_UNKNOWN_LCID8004011f-2147221217
MAPI_E_PASSWORD_CHANGE_REQUIRED80040120-2147221216
MAPI_E_PASSWORD_EXPIRED80040121-2147221215
MAPI_E_INVALID_WORKSTATION_ACCOUNT80040122-2147221214
MAPI_E_INVALID_ACCESS_TIME80040123-2147221213
MAPI_E_ACCOUNT_DISABLED80040124-2147221212
MAPI_E_END_OF_SESSION80040200-2147220992
MAPI_E_UNKNOWN_ENTRYID80040201-2147220991
MAPI_E_MISSING_REQUIRED_COLUMN80040202-2147220990
MAPI_E_BAD_VALUE80040301-2147220735
MAPI_E_INVALID_TYPE80040302-2147220734
MAPI_E_TYPE_NO_SUPPORT80040303-2147220733
MAPI_E_UNEXPECTED_TYPE80040304-2147220732
MAPI_E_TOO_BIG80040305-2147220731
MAPI_E_DECLINE_COPY80040306-2147220730
MAPI_E_UNEXPECTED_ID80040307-2147220729
MAPI_E_UNABLE_TO_COMPLETE80040400-2147220480
MAPI_E_TIMEOUT80040401-2147220479
MAPI_E_TABLE_EMPTY80040402-2147220478
MAPI_E_TABLE_TOO_BIG80040403-2147220477
MAPI_E_INVALID_BOOKMARK80040405-2147220475
MAPI_E_WAIT80040500-2147220224
MAPI_E_CANCEL80040501-2147220223
MAPI_E_NOT_ME80040502-2147220222
MAPI_E_CORRUPT_STORE80040600-2147219968
MAPI_E_NOT_IN_QUEUE80040601-2147219967
MAPI_E_NO_SUPPRESS80040602-2147219966
MAPI_E_COLLISION80040604-2147219964
MAPI_E_NOT_INITIALIZED80040605-2147219963
MAPI_E_NON_STANDARD80040606-2147219962
MAPI_E_NO_RECIPIENTS80040607-2147219961
MAPI_E_SUBMITTED80040608-2147219960
MAPI_E_HAS_FOLDERS80040609-2147219959
MAPI_E_HAS_MESSAGES8004060a-2147219958
MAPI_E_FOLDER_CYCLE8004060b-2147219957
MAPI_E_STORE_FULL8004060c-2147219956
MAPI_E_AMBIGUOUS_RECIP80040700-2147219712
MAPI_E_INVALID_PARAMETER80070057-2147024809
MAPI_E_NOT_ENOUGH_MEMORY8007000e-2147024882
MAPI_E_NO_ACCESS80070005-2147024891

REFERENCES

This list is derived from MAPICODE.H.

Properties

Article ID: 238119 - Last Review: January 13, 2006 - Revision: 2.4
APPLIES TO
  • Microsoft Office Outlook 2007
  • Microsoft Messaging Application Programming Interface
Keywords: 
kbfaq kbinfo kbmsg KB238119

Give Feedback

 

Contact us for more help

Contact us for more help
Connect with Answer Desk for expert help.
Get more support from smallbusiness.support.microsoft.com