Article ID: 2625547 - View products that this article applies to.
Expand all | Collapse all

Summary

This article provides a complete list of the most recent hotfix updates, public updates or service packs for Microsoft Outlook. Some Outlook features are dependent on Microsoft Word and Microsoft Office components. Therefore, you should also install the latest updates for the Word and Office core components.

Note The information in this article applies only to US English versions of Outlook. Other language versions of Outlook have some updates that are different from the updates that are listed in this article. Please visit the Update Center for Microsoft Office (http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/office/ee748587.aspx) to find links to the most recent cumulative and public updates for Microsoft Office.

This article will be updated to reference new updates as they are released.

Note: Instead of manually checking whether you have the latest updates installed for Outlook (or Office), you can instead use the Office Configuration Analyzer Tool (OffCAT) to check for you. The OffCAT tool will let you know which updates you need to install to be up to date and it provides direct links to the updates. Click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

2812744 Office Configuration Analyzer Tool (OffCAT) information


More information

Please refer to the appropriate section below for the most recent updates. These are grouped by version: Outlook 2013, Outlook 2010, Outlook 2007, and Outlook 2003.

Outlook 2013

  • Click-to-run installations of Office 2013

    The updates listed below apply only to Office 2013 clients installed by using a .msi file. They do not apply to Click-to-run installations of Office 2013 because Click-to-run installations are automatically updated (by default).

    To see whether you are using a Click-to-run version of Office 2013, click the File tab in Outlook and then click Office Account. If you see "Office Updates" under Product Information, as shown in the following figure, you are using a Click-to-run installation of Office.

    Collapse this imageExpand this image
    2926372


    The latest version of Office 2013 Click-to-run is :

    15.0.4569.1507

    Click Update Options and then click View Updates to see the latest version information for Click-to-run installations.

    Additional information on Click-to-Run updates is available from the following article:

    Microsoft Office 2013 Click-to-Run virtualization

  • MSI installations of Office 2013

    The following updates apply only to Office 2013 clients installed by using a .msi file. They do not apply to Click-to-run installations of Office 2013 because Click-to-run installations are automatically updated (by default). You cannot install the updates from the articles below on Click-to-run installations of Office 2013.

Outlook (global) update

2817430 Description of Microsoft Office 2013 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2817430

Note, an update for Outlook 2013 was published on March 11, 2014. To have the latest version for Office you should install SP1, then install the following update for Outlook.

2863911 Description of the Outlook 2013 update 2863911: March 11, 2014
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2863911


Outlook (US English) update

2817430 Description of Microsoft Office 2013 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2817430

Outlook (UMoutlookaddin.dll) update

2817430 Description of Microsoft Office 2013 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2817430

Microsoft Word update

2817430 Description of Microsoft Office 2013 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2817430

Microsoft Office 2013 (Mso.dll) update

2817430 Description of Microsoft Office 2013 Service Pack 1 (SP1)
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2817430

After you install all these updates, you should see the following versions of important files used by Outlook.

Collapse this tableExpand this table
FileVersion
Mso.dll15.0.4569.1506
Outlook.exe15.0.4569.1503 (same for SP1 and the March 2014 update)
Outllibr.dll15.0.4569.1000
UmOutlookAddin.dll15.0.4569.1503
Winword.exe15.0.4569.1504
Wwlib.dll15.0.4569.1504


Outlook 2010

Important: Updates for Office 2010 programs now require either Office 2010 Service Pack 1 (SP1) or Service Pack 2 (SP2) to be installed before you can install an update. If you do not yet have SP1 installed, you can skip the SP1 installation and install SP2.

You can download and install SP2 for Office 2010 from the following article.

2687455 Description of Office 2010 Service Pack 2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2687455


You can download and install SP1 for Office 2010 from the following article.

2460049 Description of Office 2010 SP1
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2460049

Outlook (global) update

2863918 Description of the Outlook 2010 hotfix package (Outlook-x-none.msp): February 11, 2014
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2863918

Outlook (localized languages) update

Note: The following update is the latest released localized update package for Outlook 2010. You only need to install Outlookintl-xx-xx.msp from the following package (where "xx-xx" corresponds to the language version of your Office installation, such as "en-us").

2825825 Description of the Outlook 2010 hotfix package (Outlook-x-none.msp; Outlookintl-<Language-Code>.msp): October 8, 2013
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2825825

Outlook Social Connector global update

2553315 Description of the Outlook Social Connector 2010 hotfix package (Osc-x-none.msp) December 10, 2013
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2553315

Outlook Social Connector update (US-English update)

Note: The following update is the latest released localized update package for the Outlook Social Connector. Therefore, you only need to install Oscintl-en-us.msp from the following package (for US-English versions of Outlook 2010). The "-none.msp" file in the following update package has been updated and is available in the above update for the Social Connector (2553315).

2553406 Description of the Outlook Social Connector update (Osc-x-none.msp, Oscintl-en-us.msp): April 10, 2012
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;2553406

Outlook Social Connector SharePoint Provider udpate

2553267 Description of the Outlook Social Connector update (Oscmoss-x-none.msp): April 10, 2012
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;2553267

Outlook (UMoutlookaddin.dll) update

2760799 Description of the Outlook 2010 hotfix package (Outexum-x-none.msp): February 12, 2013
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2760799

Microsoft Word 2010

2863930 Description of the Word 2010 hotfix package (Word-x-none.msp): February 11, 2014
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2863930

Office 2010 (Mso.dll)

2878228 Description of the Office 2010 hotfix package (Mso-x-none.msp): February 11, 2014
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2878228

After you install all these updates, you should see the following versions of important files used by Outlook.

Collapse this tableExpand this table
FileVersion
Outllibr.dll14.0.7109.5000
Mso.dll14.0.7117.5001
Outlook.exe14.0.7116.5000
Sharepointprovider.dll14.0.6117.5000
Socialconnector.dll14.0.7107.5000
Socialprovider.dll14.0.6116.5000
Umoutlookaddin.dll14.0.6133.5000
Winword.exe14.0.7116.5000
Wwlib.dll14.0.7116.5000

Outlook 2007

The following hotfix packages dated February 2013 (or later versions) require you to have 2007 Microsoft Office system Service Pack 3 (SP3) installed before installing the update. You can download and install SP3 from the following article:

949585 How to obtain the latest service pack for the 2007 Office suite
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949585

Updates listed below dated earlier than February 2013 can be installed on a computer that has SP3 installed, but do not require SP3 to be installed. The files included in these updates are later versions than those included in SP3.
Description of 2007 Microsoft Office Suite Service Pack 2 (SP2) and of Microsoft Office Language Pack 2007 SP2
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/953195

Outlook (global) update

2799874 Description of the Outlook 2007 hotfix package (Outlook-x-none.msp): April 9, 2013
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2799874

Outlook (US English) update

2687329 Description of the Outlook 2007 hotfix package (Outlook-en-us.msp): August 28, 2012
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2687329

Microsoft Word update


2837617 MS14-001: Description of the security update for Word 2007: January 14, 2014
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2837617


2007 Microsoft Office system (Mso.dll) update

2596676 Description of the 2007 Office system hotfix package (Mso-x-none.msp): February 12, 2013
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2596676


After you install all these updates, you should see the following versions of important files used by Outlook.

Collapse this tableExpand this table
FileVersion
Outllibr.dll12.0.6656.5000
Mapir.dll12.0.6663.5000
Mso.dll12.0.6672.5000
Outlook.exe12.0.6673.5000
Winword.exe12.0.6690.5000
Wwlib.dll12.0.6690.5000

Outlook 2003

You must install Microsoft Office 2003 Service Pack 3 (SP3) before you install the following updates. You can download and install Office 2003 SP3 by visiting the following webpage:

Description of Office 2003 Service Pack 3
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/923618

Outlook (global) update

2449798 Description of the Office Outlook 2003 update: December 14, 2010
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2449798

Note All language versions of Outlook 2003 can install this update

Outlook (international) update

2510153 Description of the Office Outlook 2003 hotfix package (Olkintl.msp, Engmui.msp): March 9, 2011
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2510153

Note If you have the English version of Outlook 2003, use the Olkintl.msp file for the hotfix installation. If you have non-English version of Outlook 2003 and the English MUI installed, use the Engmui.msp file for the hotfix installation.

Microsoft Word update

2760497 MS12-079: Description of the security update for Word 2003 Service Pack 3: December 11, 2012
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2760497

Microsoft Office 2003 (Mso.dll) update

MS13-051: Description of the security update for Office 2003 Service Pack 3: June 11, 2013
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2817421

The update can be downloaded by using Microsoft Update. To install the 2817421 security update, click the following link to start the installation:
http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Search.aspx?q=2817421

After you install all these updates, you should see the following versions of important files used by Outlook.

Collapse this tableExpand this table
FileVersion
Emsmdb32.dll11.0.8333.0
Mso.dll11.0.8403.0
Outllib.dll11.0.8330.0
Outlook.exe11.0.8326.0
Winword.exe11.0.8350.0

After you install all these updates, click the Help menu, and then click About Microsoft Office Outlook. The About Microsoft Office Outlook dialog box shows the following build:
Collapse this imageExpand this image
The screen shot for this step.


Note This is a "FAST PUBLISH" article created directly from within the Microsoft support organization. The information contained herein is provided as-is in response to emerging issues. As a result of the speed in making it available, the materials may include typographical errors and may be revised at any time without notice. See Terms of Use for other considerations.

Properties

Article ID: 2625547 - Last Review: March 17, 2014 - Revision: 65.0
Applies to
  • Microsoft Office Outlook 2003
  • Microsoft Office Outlook 2007
  • Microsoft Outlook 2010
  • Microsoft Outlook 2013
Keywords: 
KB2625547

Give Feedback

 

Contact us for more help

Contact us for more help
Connect with Answer Desk for expert help.
Get more support from smallbusiness.support.microsoft.com