XCON: NDR for X.400 One-Off Address That Contains a Slash Mark

Article translations Article translations
Article ID: 301020 - View products that this article applies to.
This article was previously published under Q301020
This article has been archived. It is offered "as is" and will no longer be updated.
Expand all | Collapse all

SYMPTOMS

On an Exchange 2000 server with regional settings than are different than United States settings, if you send a message to an X.400 one-off address that corresponds to a local mailbox and uses the slash mark (/) character (for example, [X400:/C=US/A= /P=MyCompany/O=corp/S=MyLastName/G=MyFirstName]), the message may generate a non-delivery report (NDR) that is similar to the following NDR:
The following recipient(s) could not be reached:
/C=US/A= /P=MyCompany/O=corp/S=MyLastName/G=MyFirstName on 05.04.2001 13:40
The e-mail account does not exist at the organization this message was sent to. Check the e-mail address, or contact the recipient directly to find out the correct address.
<myserver.mycompany.com #5.1.1>
The following event ID 9004 error message is logged in the Application event log:
While processing user 'x400:/C=US/A= /P=MyCompany/O=corp/S=MyLastName/G=MyFirstName', the function 'CPhatCat::ProcessRecipient' called 'HrHandleOneOffOrContact' which returned error code '0xc0040557' (Some malformed property of the recipient caused it to be NDRd ). A DSN has been generated. ( U:\transmt\src\cat\sinks\phatcat\cptproc.cpp@232 )

RESOLUTION

To resolve this problem, obtain the latest service pack for Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server. For additional information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
301378 XGEN: How to Obtain the Latest Exchange 2000 Server Service Pack
The English version of this fix should have the following file attributes or later:

Component: Transport core

Collapse this tableExpand this table
File nameVersionDateTimeSize
Resvc.dll6.0.4720.614-Jun-20010:23327,952
Phatq.dll6.0.4720.614-Jun-20010:23463,120
Tranmsg.dll6.0.4720.614-Jun-20010:23184,592
Reapi.dll6.0.4720.614-Jun-20010:14569,616
Mtaroute.dll6.0.4720.613-Jun-200119:3982,192

NOTE: Because of file dependencies, this update requires Microsoft Exchange Server 2000 Service Pack 1.

STATUS

Microsoft has confirmed that this is a problem in Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server. This problem was first corrected in Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server Service Pack 2.

Properties

Article ID: 301020 - Last Review: October 24, 2013 - Revision: 1.3
APPLIES TO
  • Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server Standard Edition
Keywords: 
kbnosurvey kbarchive kbbug kberrmsg kbexchange2000sp2fix kbfix KB301020

Give Feedback

 

Contact us for more help

Contact us for more help
Connect with Answer Desk for expert help.
Get more support from smallbusiness.support.microsoft.com