XCON: The Information Store Stops Responding Because the Address Space Uses Commas as a Delimiter Instead of Semicolons

Article translations Article translations
Article ID: 315510 - View products that this article applies to.
This article was previously published under Q315510
This article has been archived. It is offered "as is" and will no longer be updated.
Expand all | Collapse all

SYMPTOMS

When Exchange 2000 starts, either the Exchange 2000 information store (Store.exe) process or the Inetinfo.exe process may stop responding. This problem may also occur after you make a change to the organization, such as adding or deleting an administrative group or a routing group

CAUSE

This problem may occur if one of the connectors has an address space that is defined with commas instead of semicolons as delimiters. The routing engine component (REAPI) does not properly handle this case.

RESOLUTION

To resolve this problem, obtain the latest service pack for Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server. For additional information, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:
301378 XGEN: How to Obtain the Latest Exchange 2000 Server Service Pack
The English version of this fix should have the following file attributes or later:

Component: Transport

Collapse this tableExpand this table
File nameVersion
Msgtrack.dll6.0.5770.2
Mtaroute.dll6.0.5770.34
Phatcat.dll6.0.5770.31
Phatq.dll6.0.5770.14
Reapi.dll6.0.5770.35
Resvc.dll6.0.5770.35

NOTE: Because of file dependencies, this update requires Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server Service Pack 2.

STATUS

Microsoft has confirmed that this is a problem in Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server. This problem was first corrected in Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server Service Pack 3.

Properties

Article ID: 315510 - Last Review: October 24, 2013 - Revision: 1.3
APPLIES TO
  • Microsoft Exchange 2000 Server Standard Edition
Keywords: 
kbnosurvey kbarchive kbbug kbexchange2000presp3fix kbexchange2000sp3fix kbfix KB315510

Give Feedback

 

Contact us for more help

Contact us for more help
Connect with Answer Desk for expert help.
Get more support from smallbusiness.support.microsoft.com