Your browser is out-of-date

You need to update your browser to use the site.

Update to the latest version of Internet Explorer

Description of Update Rollup 6 for System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager Server

Introduction
This article describes the issues that are fixed in Update Rollup 6 for Microsoft System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager Server. Additionally, this article contains the installation instructions for Update Rollup 6 for System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager Server.

Issues that are fixed in this update rollup

Virtual Machine Manager Server Update (KB2861038)

Issue 1
When VMWare vSphere 4.1 is updated, the Virtual Machine Manager Service may stop.

How to obtain and install Update Rollup 6 for System Center 2012 - Virtual Machine Manager Server

Download information

The update package is available from Microsoft Update.
  • To obtain and install the update from Microsoft Update, follow these steps on a system that has the Virtual Machine Manager Server component installed:
    1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
    2. In Control Panel, double-click Windows Update.
    3. In the Windows Update window, click Check Online for updates from Microsoft Update.
    4. Click Important updates are available.
    5. Select the Update Rollup 6 package, and then click OK.
    6. Click Install updates to install the update package.
  • To manually download the update package from Microsoft Update Catalog, go to the following Microsoft website:

    Virtual Machine Manager Server Update (KB2861038)To manually install the update package, run the following command from an elevated command prompt:
    msiexec.exe /update <PackageName>
    For example, to install the Virtual Machine Manager Server Update (KB2861038), run the following command:
    msiexec.exe /update KB2861038_vmmServer_amd64.msp

Files that are updated in the Update Rollup 6 package

Virtual Machine Manager Server Update (KB2861038)
Files that are changedFile sizeVersion
DB.Adhc.dll723,2483.0.6040.0
Engine.Adhc.Operations.dll694,5763.0.6040.0
Engine.Backup.dll51,4643.0.6055.0
Engine.BitBos.dll186,6323.0.6055.0
Engine.Deployment.dll428,3363.0.6040.0
Engine.IndigoAccessLayer.dll317,3603.0.6019.0
Engine.MomDal.dll571,6963.0.6040.0
Engine.Placement.dll231,7683.0.6057.0
Engine.Placement.ResourceModel.dll264,4963.0.6040.0
Engine.VmOperations.dll1,190,1923.0.6040.0
ImgLibEngine.dll1,263,9203.0.6040.0
Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.DataCenterManager.UI.DataGrid.dll162,7363.0.6019.0
msiInstaller.dat12Not applicable
msiInstaller.exe174,0003.0.6005.0
msiInstaller.exe210,3523.0.6005.0
Remoting.dll640,9443.0.6019.0
Update Rollup 6 for System Center 2012 (VMM) Supplement Notice_Localized languages.rtf80,474Not applicable
vmmAgent.exe3,143,9443.0.6055.0
vmmAgent.msi338,1760Not applicable
vmmAgent.msi3,832,320Not applicable
vmmguestagent.exe204,0403.0.6055.0
vmmGuestAgent.msi1,154,048Not applicable
vmmGuestAgent.msi1,405,952Not applicable
VMWareImplementation.dll1,899,2483.0.6060.0
WSManAutomation.dll35,1203.0.6040.0
WsManWrappers.dll2,079,0243.0.6040.0
 

Properties

Article ID: 2861038 - Last Review: 08/08/2013 21:18:00 - Revision: 1.0

  • Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager
  • kbfix kbqfe kbexpertiseinter kbsurveynew atdownload KB2861038
Feedback