Article ID: 2904723 - View products that this article applies to.
Expand all | Collapse all

On This Page

Introduction

This article describes the issues that are fixed in Update Rollup 5 for Microsoft System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager Service Pack 1 (SP1). Additionally, this article contains the installation instructions for Update Rollup 5 for System Center 201 Data Protection Manager SP1.

Issues that are fixed in this update rollup

Issue 1

Many concurrent threads or calls to Microsoft SQL Server from the Data Protection Manager (DPM) console cause slow SQL Server performance. When this issue occurs, the DPM console runs out of connections to SQL Server and may hang or crash.

Issue 2

The DPM console crashes, and you receive an error message that resembles the following:

Paths that begin with \\?\GlobalRoot are internal to the kernel and should not be opened by managed applications.

Installation instructions

Note The hotfix that is described in Microsoft Knowledge Base article 2886362 is not included in Update Rollup 5 for System Center Data Protection Manager 2012 SP1. Additionally, you can install hotfix 2886362 only after you install Update Rollup 3. Therefore, if you want to install hotfix 2886362, install Update Rollup 3 first, then install hotfix 2886362, and then install Update Rollup 5.

Note No DPM fixes were included in Update Rollup 4 for System Center Data Protection Manager 2012 SP1.

To install the update for Data Protection Manager, follow these steps:
  1. Before you install this update, make a backup of the Data Protection Manager database.
  2. Install the rollup package on the server that is running System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager SP1. To do this, run Microsoft Update on the server.

    Note Before you install this update through Microsoft Update, the Data Protection Manager Console should be closed. You may have to restart the Data Protection Manager server after you install this rollup package.
  3. In the Data Protection Manager Administrator Console, update the protection agents. To do this, use one of the following methods:

    Method 1: Update the protection agents from the Data Protection Manager Administrator Console
    1. Open the Data Protection Manager Administrator Console.
    2. Click the Management tab, and then click the Agents tab.
    3. In the Protected Computer list, select a computer, and then click Update on the Action pane.
    4. Click Yes, and then click Update Agents.

    Note You may have to restart the computer after you install the agent upgrades.

    Method 2:Update the protection agents on the protected computers
    1. Obtain the update protection agent package from the following directory on the System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager SP1 server:

      Data_Protection_Manager_installation_location\DPM\DPM\Agents\RA\4.1.3426.0

      The installation packages are as follows:
      • For x86-based updates: i386\1033\DPMAgentInstaller_KB2904723.exe
      • For x64-based updates: amd64\1033\DPMAgentInstaller_kb2904723_AMD64.exe
    2. Run the appropriate DPMAgentInstaller.exe package on each protected computer, based on the architecture of the agent.
    3. Open the Data Protection Manager Administrator Console on the System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager SP1 server.
    4. Click the Management tab, and then click the Agents tab.
    5. Select the protected computers, update the information, and then verify that the agent version number is 4.1.3426.0.

Download instructions

Update packages for Data Protection Manager are available from Microsoft Update or by manual download.

Microsoft Update

To obtain and install an update package from Microsoft Update, follow these steps on a computer that has an applicable System Center 2012 SP1 component installed:
  1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
  2. In Control Panel, double-click Windows Update.
  3. In the Windows Update window, click Check Online for updates from Microsoft Update.
  4. Click Important updates are available.
  5. Select the Update Rollup 5 packages that you want to install, and then click OK.
  6. Click Install updates to install the selected update packages.
Manual download of the update packages

To manually download the update packages from the Microsoft Update Catalog, go to the following website:

Collapse this imageExpand this image
Download
Download the update package now.



File information

Collapse this imageExpand this image
assets folding start collapsed


Collapse this tableExpand this table
Files that are changedFile size (KB)File version
1028\zh-TW\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll994.1.3426.0
1028\zh-TW\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3674.1.3426.0
1028\zh-TW\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1194.1.3426.0
1028\zh-TW\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
1028\zh-TW\ProtectionView.resources.dll6034.1.3426.0
1028\zh-TW\Utils.resources.dll5714.1.3426.0
1029\cs-CZ\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll1034.1.3426.0
1029\cs-CZ\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3714.1.3426.0
1029\cs-CZ\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1274.1.3426.0
1029\cs-CZ\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
1029\cs-CZ\ProtectionView.resources.dll6074.1.3426.0
1029\cs-CZ\Utils.resources.dll6714.1.3426.0
1031\de-DE\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll1034.1.3426.0
1031\de-DE\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3754.1.3426.0
1031\de-DE\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1314.1.3426.0
1031\de-DE\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
1031\de-DE\ProtectionView.resources.dll6074.1.3426.0
1031\de-DE\Utils.resources.dll7194.1.3426.0
1033\AlertHealthProvider.dll1434.1.3426.0
1033\AMTE.dll2834.1.3426.0
1033\CBEngineServiceProxy.dll1114.1.3426.0
1033\CloudBackupActivationWizard.dll1394.1.3426.0
1033\CloudUtils.dll4514.1.3426.0
1033\ConfigurationPage.dll6754.1.3426.0
1033\DataProtectionWizard.dll1,18114.1.3426.0
1033\inspect.dll1674.1.3426.0
1033\InstallAgentsWizard.dll6434.1.3426.0
1033\ManagedContainer.dll1,5474.1.3426.0
1033\Microsoft.Internal.EnterpriseStorage.Dls.UI.ObjectModel.ClientDatasource.dll594.1.3426.0
1033\Microsoft.Internal.EnterpriseStorage.Dls.UI.ObjectModel.SQL.dll634.1.3426.0
1033\ObjectModel.dll1,1954.1.3426.0
1033\ObjectModelCmdlet.dll3914.1.3426.0
1033\ProtectionView.dll8834.1.3426.0
1033\Utils.dll1,1994.1.3426.0
1036\fr-FR\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll1034.1.3426.0
1036\fr-FR\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3754.1.3426.0
1036\fr-FR\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1314.1.3426.0
1036\fr-FR\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
1036\fr-FR\ProtectionView.resources.dll6074.1.3426.0
1036\fr-FR\Utils.resources.dll7114.1.3426.0
1038\hu-HU\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll1034.1.3426.0
1038\hu-HU\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3754.1.3426.0
1038\hu-HU\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1354.1.3426.0
1038\hu-HU\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
1038\hu-HU\ProtectionView.resources.dll6074.1.3426.0
1038\hu-HU\Utils.resources.dll7354.1.3426.0
1040\it-IT\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll1034.1.3426.0
1040\it-IT\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3754.1.3426.0
1040\it-IT\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1274.1.3426.0
1040\it-IT\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
1040\it-IT\ProtectionView.resources.dll6074.1.3426.0
1040\it-IT\Utils.resources.dll6794.1.3426.0
1041\ja-JP\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll1034.1.3426.0
1041\ja-JP\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3794.1.3426.0
1041\ja-JP\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1394.1.3426.0
1041\ja-JP\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2234.1.3426.0
1041\ja-JP\ProtectionView.resources.dll6114.1.3426.0
1041\ja-JP\Utils.resources.dll8114.1.3426.0
1042\ko-KR\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll994.1.3426.0
1042\ko-KR\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3754.1.3426.0
1042\ko-KR\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1274.1.3426.0
1042\ko-KR\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
1042\ko-KR\ProtectionView.resources.dll6074.1.3426.0
1042\ko-KR\Utils.resources.dll7114.1.3426.0
1043\nl-NL\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll1034.1.3426.0
1043\nl-NL\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3714.1.3426.0
1043\nl-NL\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1274.1.3426.0
1043\nl-NL\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
1043\nl-NL\ProtectionView.resources.dll6074.1.3426.0
1043\nl-NL\Utils.resources.dll6474.1.3426.0
1045\pl-PL\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll1034.1.3426.0
1045\pl-PL\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3714.1.3426.0
1045\pl-PL\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1314.1.3426.0
1045\pl-PL\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
1045\pl-PL\ProtectionView.resources.dll6074.1.3426.0
1045\pl-PL\Utils.resources.dll7074.1.3426.0
1046\pt-BR\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll1034.1.3426.0
1046\pt-BR\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3714.1.3426.0
1046\pt-BR\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1314.1.3426.0
1046\pt-BR\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
1046\pt-BR\ProtectionView.resources.dll6074.1.3426.0
1046\pt-BR\Utils.resources.dll6714.1.3426.0
1049\ru-RU\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll1034.1.3426.0
1049\ru-RU\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3834.1.3426.0
1049\ru-RU\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1554.1.3426.0
1049\ru-RU\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
1049\ru-RU\ProtectionView.resources.dll6194.1.3426.0
1049\ru-RU\Utils.resources.dll1,0114.1.3426.0
1053\sv-SE\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll1034.1.3426.0
1053\sv-SE\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3714.1.3426.0
1053\sv-SE\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1274.1.3426.0
1053\sv-SE\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
1053\sv-SE\ProtectionView.resources.dll6074.1.3426.0
1053\sv-SE\Utils.resources.dll6434.1.3426.0
1055\tr-TR\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll994.1.3426.0
1055\tr-TR\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3714.1.3426.0
1055\tr-TR\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1274.1.3426.0
1055\tr-TR\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
1055\tr-TR\ProtectionView.resources.dll6074.1.3426.0
1055\tr-TR\Utils.resources.dll6634.1.3426.0
2052\zh-CN\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll994.1.3426.0
2052\zh-CN\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3714.1.3426.0
2052\zh-CN\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1194.1.3426.0
2052\zh-CN\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
2052\zh-CN\ProtectionView.resources.dll5994.1.3426.0
2052\zh-CN\Utils.resources.dll5594.1.3426.0
2070\pt-PT\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll1034.1.3426.0
2070\pt-PT\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3714.1.3426.0
2070\pt-PT\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1314.1.3426.0
2070\pt-PT\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
2070\pt-PT\ProtectionView.resources.dll6074.1.3426.0
2070\pt-PT\Utils.resources.dll6874.1.3426.0
3076\zh-HK\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll994.1.3426.0
3076\zh-HK\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3674.1.3426.0
3076\zh-HK\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1194.1.3426.0
3076\zh-HK\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
3076\zh-HK\ProtectionView.resources.dll6034.1.3426.0
3076\zh-HK\Utils.resources.dll5714.1.3426.0
3082\es-ES\CloudBackupActivationWizard.resources.dll1034.1.3426.0
3082\es-ES\ConfigurationPage.resources.dll3714.1.3426.0
3082\es-ES\DataProtectionWizard.resources.dll1,1314.1.3426.0
3082\es-ES\InstallAgentsWizard.resources.dll2594.1.3426.0
3082\es-ES\ManagedContainer.resources.dll2314.1.3426.0
3082\es-ES\ProtectionView.resources.dll6074.1.3426.0
3082\es-ES\Utils.resources.dll7034.1.3426.0
AgentProxy.dll2114.1.3426.0
AutoHeal.dll714.1.3426.0
CloudEngineProxyWrapper.dll514.1.3426.0
CPWrapper.dll1,1204.1.3426.0
DataProtectionManager.psd120
DataProtectionManager.psm125
DPMac.exe2,0744.1.3426.0
DPMLA.exe2,8644.1.3426.0
DPMRA.exe6,2744.1.3426.0
EngineServiceProxyWrapper.dll1714.1.3426.0
FilterWrapper.dll1544.1.3426.0
GenericDatasourceWriterHelperPlugin.dll8184.1.3426.0
INTENTTRANSLATOR.dll5594.1.3426.0
Microsoft.EnterpriseStorage.Dls.Prm.MbcParser.dll4854.1.3426.0
msdpmdll.dll5474.1.3426.0
msdpmPS.dll374.1.3426.0
ServiceProxy.dll3494.1.3426.0
SQLWriterHelperPlugin.dll1,0924.1.3426.0
SummaryTE.dll634.1.3426.0
UICommon.dll1074.1.3426.0
VmmHelperService.dll254.1.3426.0
VmmHelperServiceClient.dll354.1.3426.0
VssRequestorWin8.dll3834.1.3426.0
Wss4Cmdlets.dll1274.1.3426.0
WssCmdlets.dll1474.1.3426.0
WSSWriterHelperPlugin.dll8584.1.3426.0
Collapse this imageExpand this image
assets folding end collapsed


Properties

Article ID: 2904723 - Last Review: February 25, 2014 - Revision: 6.1
Applies to
  • Microsoft System Center 2012 Data Protection Manager Service Pack 1
Keywords: 
kbfix atdownload kbexpertiseadvanced kbsurveynew KB2904723

Give Feedback

 

Contact us for more help

Contact us for more help
Connect with Answer Desk for expert help.
Get more support from smallbusiness.support.microsoft.com