Article ID: 2822776 - View products that this article applies to.
Expand all | Collapse all

On This Page

Introduction

This article discusses the issues that are fixed in Update Rollup 5 for Microsoft System Center 2012. Additionally, this article contains the installation instructions for Update Rollup 5 for System Center 2012.

Issues that are fixed in Update Rollup 5

Virtual Machine Manager (KB2824618)

Issue 1
A host that is put into maintenance mode does not load-balance virtual machines in a cluster during evacuation. This causes host reserve saturation.

Operations Manager (KB2831729)

Issue 1
The Solaris agent could run out of file descriptors when many multi-version file systems (MVFS) are mounted.

Issue 2
Logical and physical disks are not discoverable on AIX-based computers when a disk device file is contained in a subdirectory.

Issue 3
Rules and monitors that were created by using the UNIX/Linux Shell Command templates do not contain overridable ShellCommand and Timeout parameters.

Issue 4
Process monitors that were created by using the UNIX/Linux Process Monitoring template cannot save in an existing management pack that has conflicting references to library management packs.

Issue 5
The Linux agent cannot install on a CentOS or Oracle Linux host by using the FIPS version of OpenSSL 0.9.8.


How to obtain and install Update Rollup 5 for System Center 2012

The update packages are available from Microsoft Update.

To manually download the update packages from Microsoft Update Catalog, go to the following Microsoft websites:

Virtual Machine Manager – (KB2824618)
Collapse this imageExpand this image
Download
Download the Virtual Machine Manager update package now.
Operations Manager – (KB2831729)
Collapse this imageExpand this image
Download
Download the Operations Manager update package now.

Installation instructions

Installation instructions for Virtual Machine Manager
Collapse this imageExpand this image
assets folding start collapsed
To manually install the update package for Virtual Machine Manager, run the following command from an elevated command prompt:
msiexec.exe /update packagename
For example, to install the Virtual Machine Manager Update (KB2824618), run the following command:
msiexec.exe /update KB2824618-AMD64-Server.msp

Collapse this imageExpand this image
assets folding end collapsed
Installation instructions for Operations Manager
Collapse this imageExpand this image
assets folding start collapsed
Installation instructions for Operations Manager UNIX and Linux monitoring packs and agents

To install the updated monitoring packs and agents for UNIX and Linux operating systems, follow these steps:
  1. Download the updated management packs from System Center 2012 Monitoring Pack for UNIX and Linux Operating Systems.
  2. Install the management pack update package to extract the management pack files.
  3. Import the updated Microsoft.Unix.Library management pack (from the \2012\ folder), Microsoft.ShellCommand.Library management pack bundle, Microsoft.Process.Library management pack bundle, and platform library management packs relevant to the Linux or UNIX platforms that you are monitoring in your environment.
  4. Import the updated management pack for each version of Linux or UNIX that you are monitoring in your environment.
  5. Restart the System Center Management Service on each Management Server or Gateway that is used to manage UNIX/Linux agents.
  6. Upgrade each agent to the latest version by using either the Update-SCXAgent Windows PowerShell cmdlet or the UNIX/Linux Agent Upgrade Wizard in the Administration pane of the Operations Console.
Note The management pack bundle files for each UNIX and Linux operating system version contain the management pack and agent files. You may have to wait several minutes after you import the management pack bundle before the agent files are available for agent upgrades.
Collapse this imageExpand this image
assets folding end collapsed

Files that are updated in Update Rollup 5 packages

For Virtual Machine Manager (KB2824618)
Collapse this imageExpand this image
assets folding start collapsed
Collapse this tableExpand this table
File nameFile sizeVersion
DB.Adhc.dll723,2483.0.6040.0
Engine.Adhc.Operations.dll694,5763.0.6040.0
Engine.Backup.dll51,4643.0.6055.0
Engine.BitBos.dll186,6323.0.6055.0
Engine.Deployment.dll428,3363.0.6040.0
Engine.IndigoAccessLayer.dll317,3603.0.6019.0
Engine.MomDal.dll571,6963.0.6040.0
Engine.Placement.dll231,7683.0.6057.0
Engine.Placement.ResourceModel.dll264,4963.0.6040.0
Engine.VmOperations.dll1,190,1923.0.6040.0
ImgLibEngine.dll1,263,9203.0.6040.0
Microsoft.EnterpriseManagement.DataCenterManager.UI.DataGrid.dll162,7363.0.6019.0
msiInstaller.dat12Not applicable
msiInstaller.exe (32-bit)174,0003.0.6005.0
msiInstaller.exe (64-bit)210,3523.0.6005.0
Remoting.dll640,9443.0.6019.0
Update Rollup 5 for System Center 2012 (VMM) Supplement Notice_Localized languages.rtf80,474Not applicable
vmmAgent.exe3,143,9443.0.6055.0
vmmAgent.msi (32-bit)3,381,760Not applicable
vmmAgent.msi (64-bit)3,832,320Not applicable
vmmguestagent.exe204,0403.0.6055.0
vmmGuestAgent.msi (32-bit)1,154,048Not applicable
vmmGuestAgent.msi (64-bit)1,405,952Not applicable
VMWareImplementation.dll1,898,7603.0.6055.0
WSManAutomation.dll35,1203.0.6040.0
WsManWrappers.dll2,079,0243.0.6040.0
Collapse this imageExpand this image
assets folding end collapsed
For Operations Manager (KB2831729)
Collapse this imageExpand this image
assets folding start collapsed
Collapse this tableExpand this table
File nameFile sizeVersion
Microsoft.AIX.5.3.mpb16,987,6487.4.4199.0
Microsoft.AIX.6.1.mpb16,993,7927.4.4199.0
Microsoft.AIX.7.mpb16,190,4647.4.4199.0
Microsoft.AIX.Library.mp31,3847.4.4199.0
Microsoft.HPUX.11iv2.mpb40,039,4247.4.4199.0
Microsoft.HPUX.11iv3.mpb40,144,8967.4.4199.0
Microsoft.HPUX.Library.mp31,3847.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Linux.Library.mp31,4007.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Linux.RedHat.Library.mp15,0167.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Linux.RHEL.4.mpb36,312,5767.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Linux.RHEL.5.mpb35,633,6647.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Linux.RHEL.6.mpb33,807,3607.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Linux.SLES.10.mpb34,448,3847.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Linux.SLES.11.mpb23,495,6807.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Linux.SLES.9.mpb16,677,8887.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Linux.SUSE.Library.mp15,0167.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Solaris.10.mpb16,454,6567.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Solaris.11.mpb17,543,6807.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Solaris.9.mpb8,676,3527.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Solaris.Library.mp22,1847.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Unix.ConsoleLibrary.mp23,1927.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Unix.Process.Library.mpb99,8407.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Unix.ShellCommand.Library.mpb69,1207.4.4199.0
Microsoft.Unix.Library.mp76,3847.3.2199.0
Collapse this imageExpand this image
assets folding end collapsed

References

The third-party products that this article discusses are manufactured by companies that are independent of Microsoft. Microsoft makes no warranty, implied or otherwise, about the performance or reliability of these products.

Properties

Article ID: 2822776 - Last Review: April 12, 2013 - Revision: 2.0
Applies to
  • Microsoft System Center 2012
  • Microsoft System Center 2012 Virtual Machine Manager
  • Microsoft System Center 2012 Operations Manager
Keywords: 
kbqfe kbfix kbexpertiseinter kbsurveynew atdownload KB2822776

Give Feedback

 

Contact us for more help

Contact us for more help
Connect with Answer Desk for expert help.
Get more support from smallbusiness.support.microsoft.com