Article ID: 2924386 - View products that this article applies to.
Expand all | Collapse all

On This Page

Summary

This article describes the following issues that are fixed in Update 1 for Windows Azure Pack.

Issues that are fixed in Update 1

Issue 1
After Windows Azure Pack Express is installed and configured on a computer that is running Windows 8.1, you receive an error message when you browse to the Administration site. This problem occurs even if the configuration step reported success.

Symptoms: On a Windows 8.1 client computer, you are routed to the following webpage:

https://<sitename>:30091/Error/MgmtSvcErrorIdentityProviderFormat
Note In this URL, <sitename> is a placeholder for the actual website name.

Additionally, you receive the corresponding error message:

Sorry we can’t complete that request.
Issue 2
In the Administration site, the name that is used for the publishing certificates is "Microsoft Azure Services for Windows Server." The name for the certificates should be "Windows Azure Pack for Windows Server Tools."

Symptoms: When publishing certificates are generated, you see the certificate name as "Microsoft Azure Services for Windows Server."
Issue 3
By default, the PowerShell command Get-MgmtSvcResourceProviderConfiguration returns a decrypted password string.

Symptoms: When you run the Get-MgmtSvcResourceProviderConfiguration cmdlet in the PowerShell command prompt, you see the decrypted account password displayed in plain text.
Issue 4
Sometimes, a security token is created by using an invalid value for the key effective start time. This occurs because of the assignation of an invalid value to the KeyEffectiveTime property of the token.

Symptoms: An exception about an argument that is out of range is logged in the Tenant Site Windows event log.
Issue 5
The Dropbox source control information is not completely displayed. This occurs because you do not have access to the Consumer Settings Client ID.

Symptoms: In the websites interface, when you access the page that has the Dropbox source control settings, some information is missing.
Issue 6
In the Virtual Machine (VM) role management interface of the Tenant site, you can set maximum and minimum values for the instance counts. You can use these values when you increase or decrease the number of instances for the VM role. The minimum value is not reflected in the Tenant interface for scaling control for the VM role. This enables you to set a value lower than the minimum allowed.

Symptoms: When you set the scaling slider control for the VM role to a value that is lower than the minimum allowed, an error message is generated.
Issue 7
When you use the Tenant portal to attach a VNet to a VM or a Disk to a VM, the site waits longer than it is necessary.

Symptoms: When you use the VM interface extension in the Tenant portal to attach a VNet to a VM, there is a one-minute wait.
Issue 8
Subscription update events are not exposed through the Usage Approval API. This makes it impossible for the billing systems to stop a subscription update transaction.

Symptoms: When a subscription update transaction is requested for a user or plan that breaks any Billing System policies, the transaction is performed. This occurs because the Billing System is not notified of the event and cannot prevent the event from running.
Issue 9
Subscription Update Events are issued for transactions other than migration scenarios.

Symptoms: Billing Systems receive Subscription Update Events out of the context of migration scenarios.
Issue 10
Subscription Update Events are exposed in the "Pending Approval" state instead of the "Acknowledge" state.

Symptoms: Billing Systems receive the Subscription Update Event in the "Pending Approval" state.

Resolution

Installation instructions

These istallation instructions are for the following Windows Azure Pack components:
  • Tenant site
  • Tenant API
  • Tenant Public API
  • Administration site
  • Administration API
  • Authentication
  • Windows Authentication
  • Usage
  • Monitoring
  • Microsoft SQL
  • MySQL
  • Web Application Gallery
  • Configuration site
  • Best Practices Analyzer

To install the update .msi files for each Windows Azure Pack (WAP) component, follow these steps:
  1. Download the update from the following Microsoft Update Catalog website:

    http://catalog.update.microsoft.com/v7/site/Search.aspx?q=2924386
  2. If the system is currently active (for example, the system is processing customer traffic), schedule downtime for the Windows Azure Pack (WAP) computers. WAP does currently not support rolling upgrades.
  3. Stop or redirect customer traffic to sites that you consider sufficient.
  4. Create backups of the computers.

    Notes
    • This update does not include database changes. Therefore, backing up and restoring databases is not necessary. Generally, we recommend that you keep current database backups.
    • If you use Virtual Machines, take snapshots of their current state. Otherwise, go to the next step.
    • If you do not use VM's, take a backup of each MgmtSvc-* folder inside the inetpub directory on each computer that has the WAP component installed.
  5. Run the update by using Microsoft Update either directly on each node or through the Windows Server Update Services (WSUS) server.
  6. For each node under Load Balancing, continue to run the updates for components in the following order:
    • Resource Providers (RPs) services (SQL Server, My SQL, SPF/VMM, Azure Web Sites), as required
      Important Make sure that the RP sites are running.
    • Tenant API site, Public Tenant API, and Administration API nodes
    • Administration and Tenant sites
  7. Follow this step or the following step only for the update of the "Usage Extension" (Windows Azure Pack Usage Extension).
    1. After you apply the update to the destination computer, go to the \inetpub\MgmtSvc-UsageCollector\ directory, and then locate the following files:
      • web.config
      • web.config.backup
    2. Delete the web.config file.
    3. Change the name of the web.config.backup file to web.config.
    4. Restart the MgmtSvc-UsageCollector site.
  8. Instead of step 7, you can use the Intialize-MgmtSvcFeature command in the destination computer to reconfigure the Usage Collector site.
If everything is updated and functioning as expected, you should be able to open the traffic to your updated nodes. Otherwise, follow the steps in the "Update rollback instructions" section. 

Update rollback instructions

  1. If an issue occurs during the update process, and you determine that a rollback is necessary, follow these steps:
    1. If a snapshot is available from step 4, apply the snapshot. If no snapshots are available, go to the next step.
    2. Uninstall the update through Microsoft Update, or uninstall the programs.
    3. Reinstall the Windows Azure Pack from Web PI.

      Important Do not run the Configuration wizard.
    4. Replace the following items in the Windows Azure Pack installation folder by uisng the original content from the backup folders:
      • Content folder
      • Manifest folder
      • Web.Config file
  2. Make sure that you do not leave the system in a partially updated state. To do this, perform rollback operations on all computers that have WAP installed, even if the update fails on one node.
You should now be able to open the traffic to your updated nodes.

File information

Collapse this tableExpand this table
Files that changedSizeVersion
MgmtSvc-AdminAPI.msi4,247,5523.12.8198.0
MgmtSvc-AdminSite.msi16,764,9283.12.8198.0
MgmtSvc-AuthSite.msi12,460,0323.12.8198.0
MgmtSvc-ConfigSite.msi909,3123.12.8198.0
MgmtSvc-Monitoring.msi7,663,6163.12.8198.0
MgmtSvc-MySQL.msi1,626,1123.12.8198.0
MgmtSvc-PowerShellAPI.msi4,444,1603.12.8198.0
MgmtSvc-SQLServer.msi1,089,5363.12.8198.0
MgmtSvc-TenantAPI.msi3,702,7843.12.8198.0
MgmtSvc-TenantPublicAPI.msi3,772,4163.12.8198.0
MgmtSvc-TenantSite.msi5,013,5043.12.8198.0
MgmtSvc-Usage.msi3,731,4563.12.8198.0
MgmtSvc-WebAppGallery.msi4,235,2643.12.8198.0
MgmtSvc-Bpa.msi4,280,3203.12.8198.0
MgmtSvc-WindowsAuthSite.msi18,141,1843.12.8198.0

References

Learn about the terminology that Microsoft uses to describe software updates.

Properties

Article ID: 2924386 - Last Review: June 23, 2014 - Revision: 10.0
Applies to
  • Windows Azure Pack
Keywords: 
kbfix kbexpertiseinter kbsurveynew kbbug atdownload KB2924386

Give Feedback

 

Contact us for more help

Contact us for more help
Connect with Answer Desk for expert help.
Get more support from smallbusiness.support.microsoft.com