Update Rollup 7.1 for Windows Azure Pack

Introduction
This article describes the issues that are fixed in Update Rollup 7.1 for Windows Azure Pack. It also contains the installation instructions for Update Rollup 7.1 for Windows Azure Pack.

Issues that are fixed in this update rollup

Windows Azure Pack

Issue 1
If you download the Guardian Key to create virtual machine shielding data, the downloaded content will be invalid. 

Note The shielding data feature is applicable only when you use it together with Windows Server Technical Preview. 
Issue 2
When you change the Scale control for a website from Small to Large, the Admin or the Tenant portal can successfully run more requests without generating errors. But after you refresh the website, the scale reverts to its original setting of Small
Issue 3
When you update any setting on the Websites configuration tab in the Admin Portal, this enables the disabled configuration sections.

How to get and install Update Rollup 7.1 for Windows Azure Pack

Download information

Update packages for Windows Azure Pack are available from Microsoft Update or by manual download.
Microsoft Update
To get and install an update package from Microsoft Update, follow these steps on a computer that has a Windows Azure Pack component installed:

  1. Click Start, and then click Control Panel.
  2. In Control Panel, double-click Windows Update.
  3. In the Windows Update window, click Check Online for updates from Microsoft Update.
  4. Click Important updates are available.
  5. Select the Update Rollup package, and then select OK.
  6. Click Install updates to install the update package.
Microsoft Update Catalog
Go to the following website to manually download the update packages from the Microsoft Update Catalog:

Installation instructions

The installation instructions in this update rollup are for the following Windows Azure Pack components:

  • Tenant site
  • Tenant API
  • Tenant Public API
  • Administrator site
  • Administrator API
  • Authentication
  • Windows Authentication
  • Usage
  • Monitoring
  • Microsoft SQL
  • MySQL
  • Web Application Gallery
  • Configuration site
  • Best Practices Analyzer
  • PowerShell API
To install the update .msi files for each Windows Azure Pack (WAP) component, follow these steps:

  1. If the system is currently operational (handling customer traffic), schedule downtime for the Azure Pack servers. The Windows Azure Pack currently doesn't support rolling upgrades.
  2. Stop or redirect customer traffic to sites that you consider satisfactory.
  3. Create backup images of the web servers and the SQL Server databases.

    Notes

    • If you're using virtual machines, take snapshots of their current state.
    • If you're not using VMs, take a backup of each MgmtSvc-* folder in the Inetpub directory on each machine that has a WAP component installed.
    • Collect information and files that are related to your certificates, host headers, and any port changes.
  4. If you're using your own theme for the Windows Azure Pack Tenant site, follow these instructions to preserve your theme changes before you perform the update.
  5. Perform the update by running each .msi file on the computer on which the corresponding component is running. For example, run the MgmtSvc-AdminAPI.msi on the computer that's running "MgmtSvc-AdminAPI" site in Internet Information Services (IIS).
  6. For each node under Load Balancing, run the updates for components in the following order:

    1. If you're using the original self-signed certificates that are installed by WAP, the update operation replaces them. You have to export the new certificate and import to the other nodes under Load Balancing. These certificates have a CN=MgmtSvc-* (Self-Signed) naming pattern.
    2. Update Resource Provider (RP) services (SQL Server, My SQL, SPF/VMM, websites) as necessary. Make sure that the RP sites are running.
    3. Update the Tenant API site, Public Tenant API, Administrator API nodes, and Administrator and Tenant authentication sites.
    4. Update the Administrator and Tenant sites.
  7. Scripts to get database versions and update databases installed by the MgmtSvc-PowerShellAPI.msi are stored in the following location:

    C:\Program Files\Management Service\MgmtSvc-PowerShellAPI\Samples\Database
  8. If all components are updated and functioning as expected, you can open the traffic to your updated nodes. Otherwise, see the "Rollback instructions" section.
Note If you're updating from an update rollup that's equal to or older than Update Rollup 5 for Windows Azure Pack, follow these instructions to update the WAP database.

Rollback instructions

If an issue occurs and you verify that a rollback is necessary, follow these steps:
  1. If snapshots are available from the second note in step 3 in the "Installation instructions" section, apply the snapshots. If there are no snapshots, go to the next step.
  2. Use the backup that was taken in the first and third note in step 3 in the "Installation instructions" section to restore your databases and computers.

    Note Don't leave the system in a partly updated state. Perform rollback operations on all computers on which Windows Azure Pack was installed, even if the update failed on one node.

    Recommended Run the Windows Azure Pack Best Practice Analyzer on each Windows Azure Pack node to make sure that configuration items are correct.
  3. Open the traffic to your restored nodes.

Files included in this update rollup

File nameSizeVersion
MgmtSvc-AdminAPI.msi4,366,3363.27.8196.3
MgmtSvc-AdminSite.msi17,825,7923.27.8196.3
MgmtSvc-AuthSite.msi12,181,5043.27.8196.3
MgmtSvc-Bpa.msi921,6003.27.8196.3
MgmtSvc-ConfigSite.msi8,044,5443.27.8196.3
MgmtSvc-Monitoring.msi4,521,9843.27.8196.3
MgmtSvc-MySQL.msi3,997,6963.27.8196.3
MgmtSvc-PowerShellAPI.msi3,883,0083.27.8196.3
MgmtSvc-SQLServer.msi4,321,2803.27.8196.3
MgmtSvc-TenantAPI.msi4,345,8563.27.8196.3
MgmtSvc-TenantPublicAPI.msi4,419,5843.27.8196.3
MgmtSvc-TenantSite.msi19,283,9683.27.8196.3
MgmtSvc-Usage.msi4,431,8723.27.8196.3
MgmtSvc-WebAppGallery.msi4,100,0963.27.8196.3
MgmtSvc-WindowsAuthSite.msi4,317,1843.27.8196.3
Properties

Article ID: 3091399 - Last Review: 09/15/2015 00:29:00 - Revision: 2.0

Windows Azure Pack

  • kbqfe kbsurveynew kbfix atdownload kbexpertiseadvanced KB3091399
Feedback