"Windows cannot connect to the printer” error message when you try to add a printer that uses IPP to a client computer that is running Windows Vista, Windows Server 2008, Windows 7, or Windows Server 2008 R2

Applies To
Windows Server 2008 Windows Server 2008 R2 Windows 7 Windows Vista Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2

Symptoms

In a non-domain environment, you try to add a printer that uses Internet Printing Protocol (IPP) to a client computer that is running one of the following operating systems:

  • Windows Vista
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2008 R2

oHowever, the operation fails and you receive the following error message:

Note

Connect to Printer
Windows cannot connect to the printer. Make sure that you have typed the name correctly, and that the printer is connected to network.

Resolution

Hotfix information

A supported hotfix is available from Microsoft. However, this hotfix is intended to correct only the problem that is described in this article. Apply this hotfix only to systems that are experiencing the problem described in this article. This hotfix might receive additional testing. Therefore, if you are not severely affected by this problem, we recommend that you wait for the next software update that contains this hotfix.

If the hotfix is available for download, there is a "Hotfix download available" section at the top of this Knowledge Base article. If this section does not appear, contact Microsoft Customer Service and Support to obtain the hotfix.

Note If additional issues occur or if any troubleshooting is required, you might have to create a separate service request. The usual support costs will apply to additional support questions and issues that do not qualify for this specific hotfix. For a complete list of Microsoft Customer Service and Support telephone numbers or to create a separate service request, visit the following Microsoft Web site:

http:⁠//support.microsoft.com/contactus/?ws=support Note The "Hotfix download available" form displays the languages for which the hotfix is available. If you do not see your language, it is because a hotfix is not available for that language.

Prerequisites

To apply this hotfix, you must be running one of the following operating systems:

  • Windows Vista Service Pack 1 (SP1)
  • Windows Vista Service Pack 2 (SP2)
  • Windows Server 2008
  • Windows Server 2008 Service Pack 2 (SP2)
  • Windows 7
  • Windows Server 2008 R2

For more information about how to obtain a Windows Vista service pack, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

935791 How to obtain the latest Windows Vista service pack

For more information about how to obtain a Windows Server 2008 service pack, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

968849 How to obtain the latest service pack for Windows Server 2008

Registry information

To use the hotfix in this package, you do not have to make any changes to the registry.

Restart requirement

You must restart the computer after you apply this hotfix.

Hotfix replacement information

This hotfix does not replace a previously released hotfix.

File information

The English (United States) version of this hotfix installs files that have the attributes that are listed in the following tables. The dates and the times for these files are listed in Coordinated Universal Time (UTC). The dates and the times for these files on your local computer are displayed in your local time together with your current daylight saving time (DST) bias. Additionally, the dates and the times may change when you perform certain operations on the files.

Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 file information notes

Important Windows Vista hotfixes and Windows Server 2008 hotfixes are included in the same packages. However, only "Windows Vista" is listed on the Hotfix Request page. To request the hotfix package that applies to one or both operating systems, select the hotfix that is listed under "Windows Vista" on the page. Always refer to the "Applies To" section in articles to determine the actual operating system that each hotfix applies to.

  • The files that apply to a specific product, SR_Level (RTM, SPn), and service branch (LDR, GDR) can be identified by examining the file version numbers as shown in the following table.

    Version Product SR_Level Service branch
    6.0.600
    1.
    22xxx
    Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 SP1 LDR
    6.0.600
    2.
    22xxx
    Windows Vista and Windows Server 2008 SP2 LDR
  • Service Pack 1 is integrated into the release version of Windows Server 2008. Therefore, RTM milestone files apply only to Windows Vista. RTM milestone files have a 6.0.0000.xxxxxx version number.

  • The MANIFEST files (.manifest) and the MUM files (.mum) that are installed for each environment are listed separately in the "Additional file information for Windows Server 2008 and for Windows Vista" section. MUM files and MANIFEST files, and the associated security catalog (.cat) files, are extremely important to maintaining the state of the updated component. The security catalog files, for which the attributes are not listed, are signed with a Microsoft digital signature.

For all supported x86-based versions of Windows Server 2008 and of Windows Vista

File name File version File size Date Time Platform
Inetpp.dll 6.1.7600.16384 122,368 28-Apr-2010 16:25 x86
Inetppui.dll 6.0.6001.22679 15,360 28-Apr-2010 16:25 x86
Wpnpinst.exe 6.0.6001.22679 39,424 28-Apr-2010 15:18 x86
Inetpp.dll 6.1.7600.16384 122,368 28-Apr-2010 17:47 x86
Inetppui.dll 6.0.6002.22393 15,360 28-Apr-2010 17:47 x86
Wpnpinst.exe 6.0.6002.22393 39,424 28-Apr-2010 16:06 x86

For all supported x64-based versions of Windows Server 2008 and of Windows Vista

File name File version File size Date Time Platform
Inetpp.dll 6.1.7600.16384 156,672 28-Apr-2010 16:59 x64
Inetppui.dll 6.0.6001.22679 17,408 28-Apr-2010 16:59 x64
Wpnpinst.exe 6.0.6001.22679 47,104 28-Apr-2010 16:00 x64
Inetpp.dll 6.1.7600.16384 156,672 28-Apr-2010 17:45 x64
Inetppui.dll 6.0.6002.22393 17,408 28-Apr-2010 17:45 x64
Wpnpinst.exe 6.0.6002.22393 47,104 28-Apr-2010 16:26 x64

For all supported IA-64-based versions of Windows Server 2008

File name File version File size Date Time Platform
Inetpp.dll 6.1.7600.16384 351,232 28-Apr-2010 16:30 IA-64
Inetppui.dll 6.0.6001.22679 34,304 28-Apr-2010 16:30 IA-64
Wpnpinst.exe 6.0.6001.22679 120,832 28-Apr-2010 15:41 IA-64
Inetpp.dll 6.1.7600.16384 351,232 28-Apr-2010 17:25 IA-64
Inetppui.dll 6.0.6002.22393 34,304 28-Apr-2010 17:25 IA-64
Wpnpinst.exe 6.0.6002.22393 120,832 28-Apr-2010 16:16 IA-64

Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2 file information notes

Important Windows 7 hotfixes and Windows Server 2008 R2 hotfixes are included in the same packages. However, hotfixes on the Hotfix Request page are listed under both operating systems. To request the hotfix package that applies to one or both operating systems, select the hotfix that is listed under "Windows 7/Windows Server 2008 R2" on the page. Always refer to the "Applies To" section in articles to determine the actual operating system that each hotfix applies to.

  • The MANIFEST files (.manifest) and the MUM files (.mum) that are installed for each environment are listed separately in the "Additional file information for Windows Server 2008 R2 and for Windows 7" section. MUM and MANIFEST files, and the associated security catalog (.cat) files, are extremely important to maintain the state of the updated components. The security catalog files, for which the attributes are not listed, are signed with a Microsoft digital signature.

For all supported x86-based versions of Windows 7

File name File version File size Date Time Platform
Inetpp.dll 6.1.7600.20713 124,928 14-May-2010 02:24 x86
Inetppui.dll 6.1.7600.16385 18,944 14-Jul-2009 01:15 x86
Wpnpinst.exe 6.1.7600.16385 39,424 14-Jul-2009 01:14 x86

For all supported x64-based versions of Windows 7 and Windows Server 2008 R2

File name File version File size Date Time Platform
Inetpp.dll 6.1.7600.20713 164,352 14-May-2010 01:53 x64
Inetppui.dll 6.1.7600.16385 22,528 14-Jul-2009 01:41 x64
Wpnpinst.exe 6.1.7600.16385 48,640 14-Jul-2009 01:39 x64

For all supported IA-64-based versions of Windows Server 2008 R2

File name File version File size Date Time Platform
Inetpp.dll 6.1.7600.20713 393,216 14-May-2010 01:16 IA-64
Inetppui.dll 6.1.7600.16385 51,712 14-Jul-2009 01:46 IA-64
Wpnpinst.exe 6.1.7600.16385 127,488 14-Jul-2009 01:45 IA-64

Status

Microsoft has confirmed that this is a problem in the Microsoft products that are listed in the "Applies to" section.

More Information

For more information about the Internet printing client, visit the following Microsoft website:

Overview of the Internet printing client
For more information about software update terminology, click the following article number to view the article in the Microsoft Knowledge Base:

824684 Description of the standard terminology that is used to describe Microsoft software updates

Additional file information

Additional file information for Windows Vista and for Windows Server 2008

Additional files for all supported x86-based versions of Windows Vista and of Windows Server 2008

File name X86_257a1e3b682182057e2703c612543693_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6002.22393_none_760221cedab6f626.manifest
File version
File size 720
Date (UTC) 29-Apr-2010
Time (UTC) 05:38
Platform Not Applicable
File name X86_bdc15c638715481bbe029f93a7cd4bdf_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6001.22679_none_7707308abb560876.manifest
File version
File size 720
Date (UTC) 29-Apr-2010
Time (UTC) 05:38
Platform Not Applicable
File name X86_microsoft-windows-p..rnetprinting-client_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6001.22679_none_8b195f1ce1b17375.manifest
File version
File size 13,313
Date (UTC) 28-Apr-2010
Time (UTC) 18:42
Platform Not Applicable
File name X86_microsoft-windows-p..rnetprinting-client_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6002.22393_none_8ce42f70deed6871.manifest
File version
File size 13,313
Date (UTC) 28-Apr-2010
Time (UTC) 19:40
Platform Not Applicable

Additional files for all supported x64-based versions of Windows Vista and of Windows Server 2008

File name Amd64_47bfb989fce294035175c3fadd9313a2_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6001.22679_none_91887d4d566416d3.manifest
File version
File size 724
Date (UTC) 29-Apr-2010
Time (UTC) 05:38
Platform Not Applicable
File name Amd64_bc26ecca0a892468423c8d356755f3a2_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6002.22393_none_40b5ad94606a4b26.manifest
File version
File size 724
Date (UTC) 29-Apr-2010
Time (UTC) 05:38
Platform Not Applicable
File name Amd64_microsoft-windows-p..rnetprinting-client_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6001.22679_none_e737faa09a0ee4ab.manifest
File version
File size 16,179
Date (UTC) 28-Apr-2010
Time (UTC) 19:14
Platform Not Applicable
File name Amd64_microsoft-windows-p..rnetprinting-client_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6002.22393_none_e902caf4974ad9a7.manifest
File version
File size 16,179
Date (UTC) 28-Apr-2010
Time (UTC) 19:35
Platform Not Applicable

Additional files for all supported IA-64-based versions of Windows Server 2008

File name Ia64_5155ff75a1fc89fee81a2922bc8fe256_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6001.22679_none_855299274bdaa3d2.manifest
File version
File size 722
Date (UTC) 29-Apr-2010
Time (UTC) 05:38
Platform Not Applicable
File name Ia64_9b50e2fd60335d13c026a391da7408ce_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6002.22393_none_78151ea828854385.manifest
File version
File size 722
Date (UTC) 29-Apr-2010
Time (UTC) 05:38
Platform Not Applicable
File name Ia64_microsoft-windows-p..rnetprinting-client_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6001.22679_none_8b1b0312e1af7c71.manifest
File version
File size 16,165
Date (UTC) 28-Apr-2010
Time (UTC) 18:27
Platform Not Applicable
File name Ia64_microsoft-windows-p..rnetprinting-client_31bf3856ad364e35_6.0.6002.22393_none_8ce5d366deeb716d.manifest
File version
File size 16,165
Date (UTC) 28-Apr-2010
Time (UTC) 18:51
Platform Not Applicable

Additional file information for Windows 7 and for Windows Server 2008

Additional files for all supported x86-based versions of Windows 7

File name X86_b2770128246ce8affdcbf8a0e6a4711a_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.20713_none_60bd3708537dd068.manifest
File version Not Applicable
File size 720
Date (UTC) 14-May-2010
Time (UTC) 17:17
Platform Not Applicable
File name X86_microsoft-windows-p..rnetprinting-client_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.20713_none_8b7c0d2e429d70ad.manifest
File version Not Applicable
File size 5,259
Date (UTC) 14-May-2010
Time (UTC) 19:55
Platform Not Applicable

Additional files for all supported x64-based versions of Windows 7 and of Windows Server 2008 R2

File name Amd64_bc22fc0db4d768f01e4a3919c8cbe37a_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.20713_none_0c782d7d0e55850c.manifest
File version Not Applicable
File size 724
Date (UTC) 14-May-2010
Time (UTC) 17:17
Platform Not Applicable
File name Amd64_microsoft-windows-p..rnetprinting-client_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.20713_none_e79aa8b1fafae1e3.manifest
File version Not Applicable
File size 5,263
Date (UTC) 14-May-2010
Time (UTC) 20:09
Platform Not Applicable

Additional files for all supported IA-64-based versions of Windows Server 2008 R2

File name Ia64_9c882d1173a80102705a09f111223e9e_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.20713_none_1cb853f2785340cf.manifest
File version Not Applicable
File size 722
Date (UTC) 14-May-2010
Time (UTC) 17:17
Platform Not Applicable
File name Ia64_microsoft-windows-p..rnetprinting-client_31bf3856ad364e35_6.1.7600.20713_none_8b7db124429b79a9.manifest
File version Not Applicable
File size 5,261
Date (UTC) 14-May-2010
Time (UTC) 17:17
Platform Not Applicable